What is hydrophilic petrolatum

This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy).

What are the ingredients of hydrophilic petrolatum?

Hydrophilic ointment typically consists of a hydrocarbon grease called white petrolatum, stearyl alcohol, propyl glycol emulsified in water and lauryl sulfate, according to HealthExpertAdvice.com.

Is aquaphor a hydrophilic ointment?

For the analysis of the correct base selection, oil-in-water emulsion cream base and white petrolatum were collapsed together and compared to the number of students who selected the correct base (an anhydrous, hydrophilic absorption base such as Aquaphor) using chi-square analysis.

Is white petrolatum hydrophilic?

Background: White petrolatum is broadly used as an ointment vehicle, although hydrophilic drugs cannot be easily dissolved in the vehicle.

What type of base is Eucerin?

Eucerin is a well-known emulsion base that is water absorbent and thus can be used for the preparation of various kinds of topical ointments.

How do you make hydrophilic ointment?

USP Monographs: Hydrophilic Ointment. Melt the Stearyl Alcohol and the White Petrolatum on a steam bath, and warm to about 75 . Add the other ingredients, previously dissolved in the water and warmed to 75 , and stir the mixture until it congeals.

Is Vaseline hydrophilic or hydrophobic?

Oil is hydrophobic, therefore oils or Vaseline are put in lotions or sunscreen to repel water (such as sweat and pool/ocean water). Silicon is also hydrophobic so it is sometimes added too.

What is petrolatum in skin care?

Use in Cosmetics Petrolatum is mineral oil jelly (i.e. petroleum jelly). It is used as a barrier to lock moisture in the skin in a variety of moisturizers and also in hair care products to make your hair shine.

Is white petrolatum the same as Vaseline?

Vaseline is made up of pure petroleum jelly combined with minerals and microcrystalline wax which makes it smoother. … Oftentimes, it is referred to as petrolatum, white petrolatum, or white paraffin. If it is derived from natural petroleum, it becomes a translucent, semisolid mix of hydrocarbons.

Is white soft paraffin hydrophilic?

White petroleum jelly is a non-polar hydrocarbon hydrophobic and insoluble in water, glycerol (not a hydrocarbon but an alcohol) is the opposite: petroleum jelly is so strongly hydrophilic that by continuous absorption of moisture from the air, it produces the feeling of wetness on the skin, similar to the greasiness.

Article first time published on

Is Vaseline or Aquaphor better?

Aquaphor tends to be a better moisturizer because it contains humectant ingredients and is occlusive, while Vaseline is only occlusive. When used for wound healing after surgery, Vaseline has shown to cause less redness at the wound site than Aquaphor. If you have a lanolin allergy, opt for Vaseline over Aquaphor.

What is the preparation called hydrophilic?

Hydrophilic o/w emulsions (such as water-removable ointments and creams) are typically prepared by the fusion process. The hydro-phobic components are melted together and added to the aqueous phase/water-soluble components containing an emulsifying agent with constant mixing until the mixture congeals.

Can you mix hydrocortisone and Aquaphor?

No interactions were found between Aquaphor and hydrocortisone. This does not necessarily mean no interactions exist. Always consult your healthcare provider.

What brand is Eucerin?

Eucerin is a trade marked brand of Beiersdorf AG. In addition to body and face care products, Eucerin offers sun protectant and cleansing products.

Is Eucerin hydrophilic?

HYDROPHILIC (EQV EUCERIN) CREAM,TOP.

Which country makes Eucerin?

The brand’s origins are in a pharmacy, that of Paul C. Beiersdorf in Hamburg.

Why petroleum jelly is bad for skin?

Petroleum jelly may also clog pores. While some forms promise not to clog the pores, it forms a barrier that may cause skin breakouts, especially with frequent use. People with acne or sensitive skin should avoid using petroleum jelly on acne-prone areas, such as the face.

Is white petrolatum bad for you?

When properly refined, petrolatum has no known health concerns. However, petrolatum is often not fully refined in the US, which means it can be contaminated with toxic chemicals called polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). … When properly refined, petrolatum has no known health concerns.

What is the difference between petroleum and petrolatum?

There is no difference in chemical composition and physical properties between petrolatum and petroleum jelly because both names refer to the same compound. The only difference is that petrolatum is the North American name for petroleum jelly.

What is the difference of white ointment USP from yellow ointment?

White ointment, USP: This ointment differs from yellow ointment by substituting white wax (bleached and purified yellow wax) and white petrolatum in the formula.

What is the pH of ointment base?

Ointments prepared by incorporating five per cent ethyl aminobenzoate in Hydrophilic Ointment U. S. P. were buffered at different pH values ranging from 3.5 to 10.

What are the different types of ointment bases?

There are three major types of ointment bases: oleaginous (greasy) bases, which are water repellent; water-absorbing bases, which are greasy but allow absorption of water, and water-miscible bases (vanishing creams or water-soluble bases).

Is lubricating jelly the same as Vaseline?

Vaseline Petroleum Jelly is a Lubricating Jelly in addition to being useful for coating and sealing in moisture. … Commonly Petroleum Lubricating Jelly is used as a lubricant to prevent chafing because of its effectiveness, safe and easy-to-use nature. See below for a list of common Vaseline uses.

Is petroleum jelly bad for your lips?

Some people swear by petroleum jelly as their go-to lip balm. But the derivative from oil refining does not actively nourish the skin, but rather seals the lips so moisture does not escape. And as moisture can’t get out, air and moisture can’t get in – meaning it can dry your lips, the Huffington Post reported.

What is Apollo petroleum jelly?

Apollo Petroleum Jelly has long been a staple in every Filipino household, known for providing strong moisturizing action. Not only does it moisturize dry skin and soothe minor burns and scraps, it can also help prevent diaper rash. …

Why is Vaseline banned in Europe?

“Petroleum jelly became hugely popular after it was discovered by oil drillers that slathered the stuff all over their bodies to protect and soothe their skin from dryness and irritation. Several decades later, petroleum is listed as a carcinogen in Europe and therefore banned,” says Milèo.

Why is aquaphor bad?

Potential risks of putting Aquaphor on your face It’s uncommon for people to experience negative reactions to Aquaphor and other petrolatum products. But in rare cases , Aquaphor is known to cause an allergic reaction that can cause a rash.

Is Cerave the same as Vaseline?

The major difference is the ingredients and texture. While Vaseline is simply 100% Petrolatum, Cerave is 46.5% Petrolatum with skin-loving ingredients like Ceramides, Panthenol and Hyaluronic Acid.

Why is some Vaseline yellow and some white?

The petroleum jelly is a translucent semi-solid. It is inert to chemicals and is insoluble in water. However, while the medicinal petroleum jelly is white on color, the industrial one is yellow.

What is yellow Vaseline?

Yellow Petroleum Jelly are semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons with specially selected waxes, forming ointment like gels, which are nearly odourless with excellent hydrating characteristics. … Petroleum Jelly are uses as an ointment base, protective dressing and soothing applications to skin.

Why is Vaseline called Vaseline?

The name “vaseline” is said by the manufacturer to be derived from German Wasser “water” + Greek έλαιον (elaion) “olive oil”. Vaseline was made by the Chesebrough Manufacturing Company until the company was purchased by Unilever in 1987.

You Might Also Like